-
- Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
- Available at
Aroma Cd'A Massage
|
Carrot Seed Essential Oil |
|
|
|
|
|
Latin Name: |
Daucas carota var.sativa |
|
|
|
Country of Origin: |
France |
|
|
|
Cultivation Method: |
Conventionally Grown |
|
|
|
Extraction Method: |
Steam Distilled |
|
|
|
Extracted From: |
Seeds |
|
|
| Color: |
Yellow/amber |
|
|
| Perfumery
Note: |
Middle |
|
|
| Aroma:
|
Woody-earthy, slightly spicy, strong, fruity, warm, herbaceous and
musky. |
|
|
|
Consistency: |
Liquid. |
|
|
|
Aromatherapy Properties: |
Refreshing and stimulating.
Active. Clearing and comforting. Great in skin care (revitalizing and
toning) and considered one of the best Essential Oils for Mature Skin. |
|
|
|
Suggested Use: |
Add 6-12 drops of
Aromaland's Dry Skin or Mature Skin Blends (which contain Carrot Seed)
to 1oz. of unscented body care product. This could be a lotion,
massage oil or simply a plant oil (Carrier Oil). |
|
|
|
Blends Well With: |
Great with citrus and
evergreen type oils, Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Blue Cypress,
Geranium etc. |
|
|
|
History: |
Carrot Seed oil is not
distilled from our regular carrot plant, but from its ancestor. Carrot
oil appearing on a cosmetics label could also mean on oily extract of
the common carrot, or Tagetes oil, which is sometimes called "carrot
oil" for no good reason.
Its in your skin's best interest that "carrot
oil" be "carrot seed oil". |
|
|
|
Specific Safety
Information: |
Non-toxic, non-irritating,
non-sensitizing. |
|
RETURN TO ESSENTIAL OILS
-
©
Copyright, 2004-2007 - All Rights Reserved
-
Aroma Cd'A Massage
-
Jana
Gould,
LMP
-
MA19603
-
208-771-0697
-
-
Site
Design & Maintenance
|